12th August 2016

Privacy Policy 2018

London Trading Standards (LTS) is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This page tells you about the LTS privacy policy and how LTS shares data provided by individuals.

If you use our website to provide us with your personal information then you will be agreeing for your information to be processed in this way.

What information does LTS collect?

LTS will only collect personal information about you through this web site if you choose to send it to us by:

  • Sending us an email
  • Making a report to us
  • Requesting a PAL card application form

If you do these then you consent to the personal information you have supplied us being collected such as your name, contact number, address and email address.

What does LTS do with your information?

Any information that you choose to provide may be shared with third parties for the purpose of crime detection or prevention or to respond to an enquiry raised by yourself.

LTS uses established procedures for handling and sharing data to keep your personal information safe, we do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to other parties.

Consumer crime reports

When you make a crime report it is passed on to the LTS Intelligence Team established in one of our member boroughs. The team will review the reports that come in from the crime report feature on this website and send them to the appropriate authority or law enforcement agencies who will have their own data retention policy.  LTS does not retain the data processed.

Contact via email

If you contact LTS about anything else via this website or email then the personal information you supply will be used by our staff or contractors to deal with that contact. Your information may be shared in order for that to happen. We will keep records of emails sent to us for up to 12 months from the date of receipt.

PAL card application form requests

Personal data provided for these is dealt with as detailed on the PAL card page.

Who else may your data be shared with?

  • The City of London Corporation, London Boroughs, and other Local Authorities
  • Law enforcement, regulatory and licensing authorities
  • Government organisations including HM Revenue and Customs and DWP
  • International law enforcement agencies and bodies
  • Security companies and the brand protection staff of private companies
  • Ombudsman services
  • Healthcare professionals
  • Other organisations for the prevention of crime

Security

If your personal information is shared with other organisations by LTS then it will be sent securely with protective markings. It will only be sent to organisations with which LTS shares agreed protocols for the handling and security of data.

Does LTS use cookies?

Cookies are pieces of data that are often created when you visit a web site and are stored in the cookie directory of your computer either temporarily or permanently. The web site uses cookies only to measure how you interact with our site. This does not include any personal information and remains anonymous.

Policy version, queries and complaints

This policy was last revised on the 25th May 2018.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent using the form below or in writing to London Trading Standards, 4th Floor, 18 St. Cross Street, London EC1N 8UN.

For more information about your data protection rights and complaints visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website.